Groups and Fixtures of ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024

The much anticipated ninth edition of ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024 is set to start from 1st June 2024. West Indies and USA are the joint host countries. Taking the World Cup event to the USA has provided new boost to the emerging nations in the cricket. With the rising adoration for T20 format, the tournament will be provide the thrilling clashes with more vigorous rivalries.

USA will host 16 matches whereas 41 matches will be played in the six different islands of the Caribbean including semi-finals in Trinidad and Tobago and Guyana, and the final in Barbados on June 29.

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024

Teams and Groups of ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024

The ninth edition of T20 World Cup will be hosting total 20 nations from the first time. There are four groups with 5 teams in each group. 20 nations consists of two host nations (USA and West Indies), top eight teams at ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022 (Australia, India, England, Pakistan, Netherlands, South Africa, New Zealand, Sri Lanka ), Top two best-ranked unqualified teams in the ICC Men’s T20 I team Rankings at 14 Nov 2022 (Afghanistan and Bangladesh); and eight teams qualified through regional finals (Nepal, Canada, Scotland, Oman, Namibia, Uganda, Papua New Guinea and Ireland).

Group A: India, Pakistan, Ireland, Canada, USA

Group B: England, Australia, Namibia, Scotland, Oman

Group C: New Zealand, West Indies, Afghanistan, Uganda, Papua New Guinea

Group D: South Africa, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Netherlands, Nepal.

Fixtures Schedules of ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024

The fixtures of ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024 is provided in detail as follows:

Group Stage

  • 1 June (14:00), USA vs Canada, Dallas
  • 2 June (14:00), West Indies vs Papua New Guinea, Guyana
  • 2 June (14:00), Namibia vs Oman, Barbados
  • 3 June (18:00), Sri Lanka vs South Africa, New York
  • 4 June (14:00), Afghanistan vs Uganda, Guyana
  • 4 June (14:00), England vs Scotland, Barbados
  • 5 June (18:00), India vs Ireland, New York
  • 5 June (18:00), Papa New Guinea vs Uganda, Guyana
  • 5 June (18:00), Australia vs Oman, Barbados
  • 6 June (18:00), USA vs Pakistan, Dallas
  • 6 June (18:00), Namibia vs Scotland, Barbados
  • 7 June (18:00), Canada vs Ireland, New York
  • 7 June, (18:00), New Zealand vs Afghanistan, Guyana
  • 7June (18:00), Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh, Dallas
  • 8 June (14:00), Netherlands vs South Africa, New York
  • 8 June (14:00), Australia vs England, Barbados
  • 8 June (14:00), West Indies vs Uganda, Guyana
  • 9 June (14:00), India vs Pakistan, New York
  • 9 June (14:00), Oman vs Scotland, Antigua & Barbuda
  • 10 June (18:00), South Africa vs Bangladesh, New York
  • 11 June (18:00), Pakistan vs Canada, New York
  • 11 June (18:00), Sri Lanka vs Nepal, Lauderhill
  • 11 June (18:00), Australia vs Namibia, Antigua & Barbuda
  • 12 June (18:00), USA vs India, New York
  • 12 June (18:00), West Indies vs New Zealand, Trinidad and Tobago
  • 13 June (18:00), England vs Oman, Antigua & Barbuda
  • 13 June (18:00), Bangladesh vs Netherlands, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • 13 June (18:00), Afghanistan vs Papua New Guinea, Trinidad and Tobago
  • 14 June (18:00), USA vs Ireland, Lauderhill
  • 14 June (18:00), South Africa vs Nepal, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • 14 June (18:00), New Zealand vs Uganda, Trinidad and Tobago
  • 15 June (14:00), India vs Canada, Lauderhill
  • 15 June (14:00), Namibia vs England, Antigua & Barbuda
  • 15 June (14:00), Australia vs Scotland, Saint Lucia
  • 16 June (18:00), Pakistan vs Ireland, Lauderhill
  • 16 June (18:00), Bangladesh vs Nepal, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • 16 June (14:00), Sri Lanka vs Netherlands, Saint Lucia
  • 17 June (18:00), New Zealand vs Papua New Guinea, Trinidad and Tobago
  • 17 June (18:00), West Indies vs Afghanistan, Saint Lucia

Super 8

  • 19 June (18:00), A2 v D1
  • 19 June (18:00), B1 v C2
  • 20 June (14:00), C1 v A1
  • 20 June (18:00), B2 v D2
  • 21 June (18:00), B1 v D1
  • 21 June (18:00), A2 v C2
  • 22 June (14:00), A1 v D2
  • 22 June (14:00), C1 v B2
  • 23 June (14:00), A2 V B1
  • 23 June (14:00), C2 v D1
  • 24 June (18:00), B2 v A1
  • 24 June (18:00), C1 v D2

Knock-outs

  • 26 June (18:00), T20 World Cup Semi-final 1, Guyana
  • 27 June (18:00), T20 World Cup Semi-final 2, Trinidad and Tobago
  • 29 June (14:00), T20 World Cup Final, Barbados

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *